You are here

Previous Departmental Alumni Award Recipients

Stillman Robinson Lifetime Achievement Award

2016 - Ralph Rockow
2015 - Dennis Guenther
2014 - Gary Kinzel

2013 - Larry Ernst
2012 - Joseph Davidson
2011 - Leonard Senkfor
2009 - James L. Rudd
2008 - William M. Watkins
2006 - Ellis H. Born

Prior to 2014, the title of this award was the Charles Kettering Lifetime Achievement Award.

Rudolph Edse Award in Space Engineering

2016 - Yiangos Mikellides

2015 - Eric Rice
2014 - Paul Kutschenreuter, Jr.
2013 - Stanley Johns
 

Garvin L. Von Eschen Award for Leadership in Aeronautical Engineering

2016 - Jack Jacobs

2015 - Gerald Gregorek
2014 - Colin Philip Combs
2013 - Douglas Ball

Thomas French Achievement Award

2016 - Chandramouli Padmanabhan

2015 - Hong-Tzong Yau
2014 - Gregory Elliott
2013 - Thomas Royston
2012 - Suresh Sitaraman
2010 - Teik Lim
2009 - Mark Horstemeyer
2008 - Srinivas Garimella
2007 - Karthik Ramani
2006 - Arthur W. Leissa
 

Ralph Boyer Young Achiever Award

2016 - Dan Prophater

2015 - Christopher Bush
2014 - Gary Beisner II
2013 - Brian Reese
2011 - Jacqueline DiMarco
2010 - William Schulze
2009 - Douglas Longhitano
2008 - Richard Fosdick
2007 - S.V. Sreenivasan
2006 - Stephen A. Arnette
 

Marion Smith Service Award

2016 - Dan Kimmet

2014 - David Pan
2011 - David Meredith
2008 - Dale A. Andreatta
2007 - William L. Clippard, III
2006 - Hal M. Feightner

E.G. Bailey Entrepreneurship Award

2016 - Michael Snyder

2015 - Paritosh Ambekar
2014 - John L. Smucker
2013 - Kevin Hrusovsky
2012 - Jeffrey Ficke
2011 - Sandeep Vijayakar, Don Caudy
2010 - Norman Shade
2009 - G. Wesley Blankenship
2008 - Richard R. Navarro
2007 - Peter Korda
2006 - Donald Glaser
 

Alan Gregory Loofbourrow Business Achievement Award

2016 - Lara H. Harrington, Jacob Thomas

2015 - Donald Luebrecht
2014 - William David Rudolph
2013 - Daniel Wieczynski
2012 - Jeffrey Caracillo
2011 - Daniel Smith
2010 - Nizar Trigui
2009 - Saeid Rahimian
2008 - Richard C. Peters
2007 - Frank McNabb
 

Ada Irene Pressman Award

2012 - Joette Sonnenberg
2011 - Steven Arndt, James Duffy
2010 - Don Miller
2006 - Daisie D. Boettner

Prior to 2014, the title of this award was the Bertha Lamme Freicht Award.

Award of Appreciation

2016 - Ted Quinn
2011 - Glenn Baker