You are here

MAE awards outstanding alumni, faculty and students

After receiving the 2017 Mechanical Engineering Top Academic Award, Hannah Barnes posed for a photo with Assistant Professor Carlos Castro. After receiving the 2017 Mechanical Engineering Top Academic Award, Hannah Barnes posed for a photo with Assistant Professor Carlos Castro.

To see photos from the 2017 MAE Honors and Awards ceremony, click here.

On April 21, the Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering recognized exceptional students, faculty and alumni for their contributions to the fields of aerospace, mechanical and nuclear engineering.

Congratulations to the 2017 award recipients, who truly exemplify the spirit of innovation.

STUDENT AWARDS


Outstanding Research Awards
Presented by: Assistant Professor Carlos Castro
Recipient: Noel Stute           

               
Mechanical Engineering Top Academic Awards
Presented by: Associate Professor Blaine Lilly

  • Sophomore Recipients: Hannah Barnes, Michael Lloyd and Ted Sender
  • Junior Recipient: Clint Teece
  • Senior Recipient: Peter Bonavita


Aerospace Engineering Top Academic Awards
Presented by: Associate Professor Jim Gregory

  • Sophomore Recipient: Madhav Shah
  • Junior Recipient: Byung Joon (Bryan) Ahn
  • Senior Recipient: Bryan Kolpitcke


First-Year Student Recognition
Presented by: Associate Professor Jim Gregory
Recipient: Justin Doup and Riddhi Patel


Outstanding Senior in Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering
Presented by: Associate Professor Jim Gregory
Recipient: Tom Krajnak


Rob Wolf Outstanding Senior Award
Presented by: Associate Professor Daniel Mendelsohn
Finalists: Chanhee Ha and Mario Sahlani
Recipient: Kelley Dugan

TEACHING AWARDS


Graduate Teaching Associate Award
Presented by: Associate Professor Daniel Mendelsohn
Runner-up: Daniel Richie
Winner: Akul Kakumani


Pi Tau Sigma Above and Beyond Award
Presented by: Alec Temes – Pi Tau Sigma President
Recipient: Assistant Professor Jason Dreyer

ALUMNI RECOGNITION AWARDS


The E.G. Bailey Entrepreneurship Award 
Presented to alumni who have invented new products, processes, or procedures that have been successfully manufactured, adapted, or utilized.
Presented by: Professor K. Cheena Srinivasan
Recipient: Arnon Chait, PhD


The Rudolph Edse Award
Presented to alumni who have demonstrated excellence in space engineering and sciences.
Presented by: Professor Emeritus Jerry Gregorek
Recipient: George Pantalos, PhD


The Alan Gregory Loofbourrow Business Achievement Award
Presented to alumni who have distinguished themselves in their chosen business or industry.
Presented by: Professor Marcelo Dapino
Recipient: Duane Detwiler

The Thomas French Achievement Award 
Presented to alumni who have distinguished themselves as educators.  
Presented by: Professor Emeritus Gary Kinzel
Recipient: Kenneth Diller, PhD
 

The Garvin L. Von Eschen Award
Presented to alumni who have demonstrated the technical and administrative excellence to lead successful aerospace projects and organizations.
Presented by: Doug Ball, chair of the Aerospace Engineering External Advisory Board
Recipient: John Hamilton

The Ralph Boyer Young Achiever Award
Presented to alumni who have risen rapidly in their chosen profession and made significant contributions before the age of 40.
Presented by: Associate Professor Blaine Lilly
Recipient: James Piper  

The Marion Smith Service Award
Presented to alumni who have distinguished themselves by their contributions to their community, the university and/or society.
Presented by: Don Caudy
Recipient: Rex Ritchie

The Stillman Robinson Lifetime Achievement Award
Presented to alumni who have distinguished themselves over their lifetime in their chosen professions.
Presented by: Chair and Professor Vish Subramaniam
Recipient: William Clippard, III