You are here

Points of Pride

Many of our graduate students have distinguished themselves through research and scholarship and have earned extraordinary recognition at the national or university level as they augment their education and prepare for their future careers. View additional news about our outstanding students.

Graduate Students Earning Prestigious National Scholarships and Fellowships

2014

  • Kirk Brouwer, NDSEG Fellowship

  • Greg Freisinger, Tillman Military Scholar

  • David Gonzalez, SMART Scholarship, Department of Defense

  • Scott Monfort, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship

  • Logan Riley, Air Force Research Laboratory/Dayton Area Graduate Studies Institute Fellowship

  • Benjamin Shurtz, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship

2013

  • Elena Caruthers, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship

  • Ethan Chaleff, DOE-NEUP

  • Justin Scheidler, NASA Aeronautics Scholarship

  • Sarah Schloemer, Howard Hughes Medical Institute Med Into Grad Scholar

  • Sarah Watzman, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship

2012

  • Rachel Benish, DOE-NEUP

  • Stuart Benton, National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate Fellowship

  • Michael Eades, NASA Space Technology Research Fellowship

  • Michael Pietrykowski, DOE-NEUP

  • Marie Pinti, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship

  • Mark Riggs, SMART Scholarship, Department of Defense

  • Zach Riley, National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate Fellowship

  • Majid Sahin, Air Force Research Laboratory/Dayton Area Graduate Studies Institute Fellowship

  • Sarah Schloemer, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship

2011

  • Katherine Bovee, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship

  • Krista Kecskemety, Philanthropic Educational Organization Scholar

  • Vienny Nguyen, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship

  • Ben Reinke, NASA Fellowship

  • Kelsey Shaler, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship

  • Robert Yentsch, SMART Scholarship, Department of Defense

2010

  • Andrew Crowell, SMART Scholarship, Department of Defense

  • Kevin Disotell, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship

  • Katie Gabet, Department of Energy Computational Science and Graduate Engineering Fellowship

  • Brent Miller, SMART Scholarship, Department of Defense

  • Emily Sequin, Howard Hughes Medical Institute Med Into Grad Scholar

2009

  • Becky Lathrop, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship

  • Nathan Webb, NASA Aeronautics Scholarship

2008

  • Julie Thompson, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship

University Level Awards

  • Junfeng Zhao, Presidential Fellowship, The Ohio State University - Graduate School, 2014

  • Robert (Bob) Lowe, Presidential Fellowship, The Ohio State University - Graduate School, 2013

  • Asim Iqbal, Presidential Fellowship, The Ohio State University - Graduate School, 2011

  • Christopher Jaworski, Student Innovator of the Year, The Ohio State University's Office of Research, Inagural Award, 2011  

  • Martin Kearney-Fischer, Presidential Fellowship, The Ohio State University - Graduate School, 2010

  • Lixiang Yang, Presidential Fellowship, The Ohio State University - Graduate School, 2010

  • Todd Letcher, The Ohio State University Graduate Associate Teaching Award,  The Ohio State University - Graduate School 2009

  • Satyajit Ambike, Presidential Fellowship, The Ohio State University - Graduate School, 2009

  • Vladimir Jovovic, Presidential Fellowship, The Ohio State University - Graduate School, 2008

College of Engineering, Exemplary Service to Students Award

  • Nick Breckenridge, Masters Program Administrator, 2014

Graduate Students Earning Best Paper and Presentation Awards

  • 2014 ASME International Design Engineering Technical Conferences
    ASME Design Engineering Division, Mechanism and Robotics Committee's Compliant Mechanism Theory Best Paper Award
    Venkatasubramanian Kalpathy Venkiteswaran (Haijun Su, advisor)

  • 2014 AIAA High Speed Air Breathing Propulsion Technical Committee
    Best Paper
    Robert Yentsch (Datta Gaitonde, advisor) 

  • 2014 AIAA Dayton-Cincinnati Aerospace Sciences Symposium
    Best Technical Presentation, Experimental Methods
    Kalyan Goparaju (Mei Zhuang and Datta Gaitonde, advisors)

  • 2013 Michiko So Finegold Award
    Neil Figurella (Ahmet Selamet, advisor)

  • 2013 SAE International Noise and Vibration Conference
    Best Paper Award
    Scott Noll (Rajendra Singh, advisor) and Ricky Dehner (Ahmet Selamet, advisor)

  • 2013 Ohio State IMR Materials Week Conference
    Best Poster Award
    Karen Bellman, PhD candidate in mechanical engineering; (Shaurya Prakash, advisor)

  • 2011 SPIE, Conference on Smart Structures and Non-Destructive Evaluation
    Best Paper Award
    Ryan Hahnlen, PhD candidate in mechanical engineering; (Marcelo Dapino, advisor)

  • 2011 SAE Noise and Vibration Conference and Exhibition
    2011 Best Paper Award
    Ricky Dehner (Ahmet Selamet, advisor)

  • 2011 Dayton Cincinnati Aerospace Sciences Symposium
    Best Presentation Award
    Matthew McCrink (Datta Gaitonde, advisor)

  • 2010 American Control Conference
    Best Session Presentation Award
    Nagini Devarakonda, PhD candidate in aerospace engineering (R.K. Yedavalli, advisor)

  • 2010 SAE (Powertrains, Fuels, and Lubricants)
    SAE Excellence in Oral Presentation Award
    Ricky Dehner (Ahmet Selamet, advisor)

  • 2008 INCE, NOISE-CON
    Best Student Paper Award
    Asim Iqbal (Ahmet Selamet, advisor)