Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Graudate Banner

Points of Pride

Many of our graduate students have distinguished themselves through research and scholarship and have earned extraordinary recognition at the national or university level as they augment their education and prepare for their future careers. View additional news about our outstanding students.

Graduate Students Earning Prestigious Scholarships and Fellowships
Zhao Junfeng, Presidential Fellowship, The Ohio State University - Graduate School, 2014
Kirk Brouwer, NDSEG Fellowship, 2014
Benjamin Shurtz, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship, 2014 
Scott Monfort, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship, 2014
Robert (Bob) Lowe, Presidential Fellowship, The Ohio State University - Graduate School, 2013
Ethan Chaleff, DOE-NEUP, 2013
Justin Scheidler, NASA Aeronautics Scholarship, 2013
Elena Caruthers, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship, 2013
Sarah Watzman, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship, 2013
Sarah Schloemer, Howard Hughes Medical Institute Med Into Grad Scholar, 2013
Marie Pinti, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship, 2012
Sarah Schloemer, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship, 2012
Michael Eades, NASA Space Technology Research Fellowship, 2012
Stuart Benton, National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate Fellowship, 2012
Zach Riley, National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate Fellowship, 2012
Majid Sahin, Air Force Research Laboratory/Dayton Area Graduate Studies Institute Fellowship, 2012
Ben Reinke, NASA Fellowship, 2011
Kelsey Shaler, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship, 2011
Asim Iqbal, Presidential Fellowship, The Ohio State University - Graduate School, 2011
Krista Kecskemety, Philanthropic Educational Organization Scholar, 2011  
Katherine Bovee, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship, 2011
Vienny Nguyen, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship, 2011
Robert Yentsch, SMART Scholarship, the National  Defense Education Program, 2011
Martin Kearney-Fischer, Presidential Fellowship, The Ohio State University - Graduate School, 2010
Lixiang Yang, Presidential Fellowship, The Ohio State University - Graduate School, 2010
Brent Miller, SMART Fellowship, Department of Defense, 2010
Andrew Crowell, SMART Fellowship, Department of Defense, 2010
Katie Gabet, Department of Energy Computational Science and Graduate Engineering Fellowship, 2010
Kevin Disotell, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship, 2010
Emily Sequin, Howard Hughes Medical Institute Med Into Grad Scholar, 2010
Satyajit Ambike, The Ohio State University - Graduate School2009
Becky Lathrop, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship, 2009
Nathan Webb, NASA Aeronautics Scholarship, 2009
Vladimir Jovovic, The Ohio State University - Graduate School, 2008
Julie Thompson, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship, 2008
 
University Level Awards
Christopher Jaworski, Student Innovator of the Year, The Ohio State University's Office of Research, Inagural Award, 2011  
Todd Letcher, The Ohio State University Graduate Associate Teaching Award, 2009

College of Engineering, Exemplary Service to Students Award
Nick Breckenridge, Masters Program Administrator, 2014


Graduate Students Earning Best Paper and Presentation Awards
2014 AIAA Dayton-Cincinnati Aerospace Sciences Symposium
Best Technical Presentation, Experimental Methods
Kalyan Goparaju (Mei Zhuang and Datta Gaitonde, advisors)

2013 Michiko So Finegold Award
Neil Figurella (Ahmet Selamet, advisor)

2013 SAE International Noise and Vibration Conference
Best Paper Award
Scott Noll (Rajendra Singh, advisor) and Ricky Dehner (Ahmet Selamet, advisor)

2013 Ohio State IMR Materials Week Conference
Best Poster Award
Karen Bellman, PhD candidate in mechanical engineering; (Shaurya Prakash, advisor)

2011 SPIE, Conference on Smart Structures and Non-Destructive Evaluation
Best Paper Award
Ryan Hahnlen, PhD candidate in mechanical engineering; (Marcelo Dapino, advisor)

 
SAE Noise and Vibration Conference and Exhibition
2011 Best Paper Award
Ricky Dehner (Ahmet Selamet, advisor)
2011

Dayton Cincinnati Aerospace Sciences Symposium 
Best Presentation Award
Matthew McCrink (Datta Gaitonde, advisor)
2011

American Control Conference
Best Session Presentation Award
Nagini Devarakonda, PhD candidate in aerospace engineering (R.K. Yedavalli, advisor)
2010

SAE (Powertrains, Fuels, and Lubricants) 
SAE Excellence in Oral Presentation Award
Ricky Dehner (Ahmet Selamet, advisor)
2010

INCE, NOISE-CON
Best Student Paper Award
Asim Iqbal (Ahmet Selamet, advisor)
2008